perimetro costante

Neets

Senior Member
English- Uk
Hi,

I wonder if anyone could help with this sentence from a financial text:

(name)..."ha rivisto in senso conservativo la valutazione del patrimonio, con una riduzione su base annua a perimetro costante riferita alla valutazione a dicembre 2009 del 4,2%"

my effort:
"has carried out a conservative revision of the valuation of assets with an annual, constant reduction compared to the valuation in December 2009 of 4.2% "

Grazie mille!

Neets
 
  • entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I am no expert... I have to look up that "perimetro costante" because it's way too technical for me..but as for the second part I think you misundersttod when you translated "compared"...I think it says that the reduction "refers" (you can do better) to the valuation... I don't think compared fits. Ok perimetro costante means that when comparing figures from one year to the next, companies "adjust" these figures taking into consideration possible differences in the company's structure and capital, such as fusions, acquisitions etc. Got it: "...expects to deliver profit growth similar to 2007, at constant perimeter". It's constant perimeter.
     
    Last edited:

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I've never seen "constant perimeter" used in this context. I think a more common expression would be something like "on a comparable basis."

    Ciao.
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I've never seen "constant perimeter" used in this context. I think a more common expression would be something like "on a comparable basis."

    Ciao.

    Do you mean I was completely mislead....? Sorry but try to google "at constant perimeter".... you will find countless examples. It surely cannot be just a coincidence.
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Do you mean I was completely mislead....? Sorry but try to google "at constant perimeter".... you will find countless examples. It surely cannot be just a coincidence.

    I just Googled it and you are right - it is quite common. I wonder if this is a term used in BE but not in AE? I am in the finance business and am constantly reading (American) financial texts, but I have never seen it.

    Ciao.
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I just Googled it and you are right - it is quite common. I wonder if this is a term used in BE but not in AE? I am in the finance business and am constantly reading (American) financial texts, but I have never seen it.

    Ciao.
    Then it must be as you say... The poster should be aware of that. What would you say in AE? I think you've already written it...
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Then it must be as you say... The poster should be aware of that. What would you say in AE? I think you've already written it...

    I would either say "on a comparable basis" or I would refer to the prior-year period that had been adjusted for acquisitions, divestitures, etc. as "on a pro forma basis."

    Ciao.
     
    Top