period of time

radioclash19

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, could you tell me if this sentece sounds good for you? I don't know if I have to use a comma before since and if the phrase in red is alright. Thank you!

Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
 
  • ash93

    Senior Member
    England, United Kingdom - English but can speak Urdu, Memon and Hindi
    Hello, could you tell me if this sentece sounds good for you? I don't know if I have to use a comma before since and if the phrase in red is alright. Thank you!

    Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    I see no need for a comma and the phrase in red sounds ok to me. I'm only one person though..
     

    Random1

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
    This is a run-on sentence. The red is correct. I would change the sentence slightly, unless you are purposely trying to use 'since.'

    "Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico. It protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography."

    You might want to just say 'photographs' instead of 'photographic pieces.'
     

    jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    Hello, could you tell me if this sentece sounds good for you? I don't know if I have to use a comma before since and if the phrase in red is alright all right. Thank you!

    Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
    Some authorities say that alright is always all wrong. You're much safer sticking with all right.
    JD
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900 thousand photographic pieces that cover a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    Founded in 1976, it constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico. [Refer to the institute by name] will now protect a collection of nearly 900,000 photographic images and prints that represent a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
     

    radioclash19

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you. I would like to keep "since" to emphasize the reason why this institution is the most important photographic archive. I will change 900 thousand for 900,000. And thank you also for the comment about "all right".
     

    MissFit

    Senior Member
    Thank you. I would like to keep "since" to emphasize the reason why this institution is the most important photographic archive. I will change 900 thousand for 900,000. And thank you also for the comment about "all right".

    I agree that you should keep since (or substitute because) because that is the primary emphasis of your sentence. It is the initial phrase, founded in 1976, that is least important, so it would be best to put that phrase in a separate sentence. I would write this:

    [Name of the archive] was founded in 1976. It constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico because it protects nearly 900,000 photographic pieces that span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    (Span is just my preference; cover is OK too.)
     

    radioclash19

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you MissFit, that sounds pretty good to me! What about this for the whole paragraph?

    sinafo’s core is Fototeca Nacional del inah, founded in 1976 and located in Pachuca, Hidalgo, in the heart of the country. It constitutes the most important photographic archive in México since it protects nearly 900,000 photographic pieces that span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
     

    sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    Just one comment: there's too many "photographic/y" in that one sentence. Find a way to remove at least one of those.

    Also, when you say "most important", do you just mean "largest"? In some languages, "important(e)" can just be to do with size. This is not the case in English.
     

    radioclash19

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you sweetpotatoboy. Would it be fine if I take "photographic" off like this:

    sinafo’s core is Fototeca Nacional del inah, founded in 1976 and located in Pachuca, Hidalgo, in the heart of the country. It constitutes the most important photographic archive in México since it protects nearly 900,000 photographic pieces that span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    Would it be understood that pieces refers to photographs?

    By "most important" I mean not only "largest", but relevant.
     

    MissFit

    Senior Member
    Thank you MissFit, that sounds pretty good to me! What about this for the whole paragraph?

    sinafo’s core is Fototeca Nacional del inah, founded in 1976 and located in Pachuca, Hidalgo, in the heart of the country. It constitutes the most important photographic archive in México since it protects nearly 900,000 photographic pieces that span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    Sounds great! The only thing I would change is to capitalize the first word Sinafo's.
     

    sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    Thank you sweetpotatoboy. Would it be fine if I take "photographic" off like this:

    sinafo’s core is Fototeca Nacional del inah, founded in 1976 and located in Pachuca, Hidalgo, in the heart of the country. It constitutes the most important photographic archive in México since it protects nearly 900,000 photographic pieces that span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.

    Would it be understood that pieces refers to photographs?

    By "most important" I mean not only "largest", but relevant.

    "Pieces" on its own sounds odd; but I don't like "photographic pieces" either. Maybe just "items" would be clear enough.

    Why not say "the largest and most important/significant" if it is both? Something could be the largest but not the most important, or vice versa.

    And in English there is no accent on the 'e' of Mexico!
     
    Top