periodontal pockets

< Previous | Next >

Moshi-moshi

New Member
Spanish
Hi, everybody. (This is my first thread!)
I am translating a medical article based on stem cells and its application on periodontal disease.
I cannot find the right meaning of pocket in this context:

`Even when inflammation has been eliminated and healthy periodontal tissue has been established after pathogenic microorganisms are removed from periodontal pockets, [...]

Thanks in advance!

M-M.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Moshi-moshi

    New Member
    Spanish
    ...mil gracias!

    Para `furcation´, me han dicho que es la furca, o ángulo que forman entre sí las raíces dentales.

    M-M.
     

    Larthis

    Member
    Spanish/Mexico
    El término correcto empleado en la odontología es "Bolsas periodontales".

    "Furca" o "furcación" son aceptados de igual forma, a veces se usa más el primer término.

    Soy dentista, así que esos términos si los sé sin lugar a dudas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top