perishable

< Previous | Next >

cumeca

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi people

I'd like to know if "perishable product" has anything to do with short-dated product? I mean if they mean the same. If not, I know that perishable means "perecedero", but what does exactly mean short-dated product?

I have already seen "a corto plazo", but I don't know if it matches food and products.

"Every city has a company who specialise in recovery and recycling of short dated and out of dated products from the food and drink industry".
Cada ciudad tiene una empresa que se encarga de la recuperación y reciclaje de productos perecederos y caducados procedentes de la industria de la alimentación y la bebida.

Cumeca! Thanks in advance.
 
  • cumeca

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    And, if I need to translate short-dated meat products? Would it be: Productos cárnicos de vida útil corta?
     

    cumeca

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Entonces, dónde está la diferencia entre producto perecedero y producto con fecha de caducida corta?
     

    rizzzzzz

    Senior Member
    castellano (spanish spain)
    Yo entiendo que un producto perecedero es todo aquel que tiene fecha de caducidad, y que producto de vida útil corta es el que debes consumir en un corto periodo de tiempo tras adquirirlo.
    Por ejemplo: 1 kilo de merluza (perecedero y además o lo congelas o es de vida corta)
    1 lata de melocotones en almíbar = perecedero
     

    cumeca

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Pff, qué jaleo tengo en la cabeza. En un primer momento yo pensé en perecedero, pero luego miré en RAE y como son tan espléndidos...
    perecedero, ra.

    1. adj. Poco durable, que ha de perecer o acabarse.

    Así que en realidad no sé cómo traducirlo. No sé si traducirlo por "perecedero" sería un false sense.


    Pero claro, si perecedero es todo aquel que tiene una fecha de caducidad...me temo que todos los productos son perecederos, no?
     

    Miguel Antonio

    Senior Member
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Hi people

    I'd like to know if "perishable product" has anything to do with short-dated product? I mean if they mean the same. If not, I know that perishable means "perecedero", but what does exactly mean short-dated product?

    I have already seen "a corto plazo", but I don't know if it matches food and products.

    "Every city has a company who specialise in recovery and recycling of short dated and out of dated products from the food and drink industry".
    Cada ciudad tiene una empresa que se encarga de la recuperación y reciclaje de productos perecederos y caducados procedentes de la industria de la alimentación y la bebida.

    Cumeca! Thanks in advance.
    Hi Cumeca

    Are you inquiring about perishable or short dated? http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1084818

    I don't think they are exactly the same thing...

    Caducidad/vencimiento/expiración a corto plazo is my suggestion, for short-dated. Perishable is perecedero, no doubt about that :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top