Persian: اجازه و مجاز

ali likes the stars

Senior Member
German, Persian
Hi guys,

how come that مجاز seems to be barely used? People will rather just say اجازه است, won't they?

For example:
اجازه است این کار را کرد

I'm not quite sure which of these is right:
این کار اجازه دارد
این کار اجازه است

But I've never heard
این کار مجاز نیست

Is it just me? Or why isn't it used?

I was looking for a name for the safety line on train station platforms.
I don't why I didn't just call it خط ایمنی سفید, but somehow I ended up reading about خط مجاز
 
Last edited:
  • truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    how come that مجاز seems to be barely used?
    "مجاز" is frequently used in formal situations.
    Example:
    ترکیبات مجاز
    مراکز مجاز خدمات خودرو
    شما مجاز به استفاده از تلفن همراه در هواپیما نیستید
    رنگ غیر مجاز در مواد خوراکی
    In daily conversations "مجاز" might be used frequently in some cases.
    Example:
    فیلم غیر مجاز
    فیلم مجاز
    داروی غیر مجاز

    I'm not quite sure which of these is right:
    None of them is natural or idiomatic.

    But I've never heard
    این کار مجاز نیست
    This one is ok.

    I don't why I didn't just call it خط ایمنی سفید, but somehow I ended up reading about خط مجاز
    As far as I remember this line is called "خط قرمز لب سکو" or simply "خط قرمز".

    "جواز" and "پروانه" are also other words to express a permit.
    Example:
    جواز شهرداری
    جواز کسب و کار
    پروانه کسب و کار
    پروانه بهداشت
    پروانه بهره بردای
     
    Last edited:

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    I've noticed something similar with other words, like how قبول is used with the meaning of مقبول.
     

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Are you saying nobody's says it like that? That would be a sock since I've been saying like that forever and nobody has ever corrected me.
    Yes, no one says it that way. The right sentences are:
    این کار جایز است
    این کار مجاز است
    این کار بلامانع است
    این کار مجوز دارد
    این کار پروانه دارد

    Which really means اجازه is never used as an adjective and can only be used with داشتن، دادن and گرفتن?
    That's right. "اجازه" is not an adjective, it's a noun.
    "مجاز" is an adjective of "اجازه".
     
    Last edited:
    اجازه است/نیست این کار را کرد
    The above sentence looks very robotic. I think it is not correct. You used two unnecessary sentences. one is اجازه است and the other is این کار را کرد .
    we can say:
    اجازه این کار نیست
    اجازه این کار است
    we can add more detail as well:
    اجازه انجام این کار نیست
    Or
    in official sentence we write:
    انجام این کار مجاز است
    یا
    این کار مجاز است
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    مجاز often means right, correct, decent or approved, e.g. این کار مجازی نیست - This is not the 'right/decent' thing to do.

    مجاز is also applicable to something that's issued/given by an official body or the society, where اجازه is somewhat unofficial, if someone 'gives you اجازه' to do something that 'something' is not necessarily مجاز but you are 'allowed' to do it, however a مجاز (action) is more encompassing & applicable to everyone or at least a group of people.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top