Persian: از ما بهترون

< Previous | Next >

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings,

I quote Farsi 123:
our fine neighbors who don't greet us back
همسایه‌های از ما بهترون که جواب سلام ما را نمی‌دهند

Do you use از ما بهترون a lot? Is بهترون Colloquial Persian for بهتران? I.e. is it the plural of بهتر?

Please could you give some similar examples if possible?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    I can say that از ما بهترون is a sarcastic usage. No, it's not much used, but when people think that someone or someones are using something that they should not, or some poople have something that they don't deserve it, they use از ما بهترون for them.

    It shows that it seems the people eho are از ما بهترون have some kind of relationships with people who have top and high status in the society, and who have power.
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - it's most interesting to learn of the extra dimension to the meaning.

    I've just found this in my Aryanpur:
    از ما بهتران = our betters, the fair sex (i.e. the female sex)

    Does از ما بهتران have a singular? I.e. is the following sentence possible?
    همسایه‌ی از ما بهتر که جواب سلام من را نمی‌دهد

     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    No, as far as I know it is used only in the plural form.

    But if you say "از ما بهتر"و it is not anymore related to the meanings we provided above. It simply means "the one who is better than us"
    E.g,
    معلم مدرسه روبه رویی از معلم ما بهتره
    اون کارش از ما بهتره.
     

    darush

    Senior Member
    I've just found this in my Aryanpur:
    از ما بهتران = our betters, the fair sex (i.e. the female sex)


    fair sex: جنس لطیف، زنان
    از ما بهتران در فارسی ،به هیچ وجه به معنی جنس لطیف نیست بلکه به معنی جن وپری و مانند آن است اما ممکن است به معنی شخص یا اشخاصی که خودشان را برتر از دیگران می دانند یا دارای
    امتیازات ویژه (معمولا غیر قانونی) در جامعه هستند نیز به کار برود مانند مثالی که شما آورده اید.شاید این گفته ی معروف مثال مناسبی برای "از ما بهتران" در معنای دوم خود باشد

    All men are created equal but some are more equal than others


     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top