Persian: استداد

  • Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    it means "aptitude; talent" استعداد

    In spoken, I think Afghans say as you wrote (istidâd) but we say estedâd. The glottal stop of este'dâd is not usually articulated clearly and instead the preceding e is articulated a bit longer.
     

    Spectre scolaire

    Senior Member
    Maltese and Russian
    Alijsh said:
    In spoken, I think Afghans say as you wrote (istidâd) but we say estedâd. The glottal stop of este'dâd is not usually articulated clearly and instead the preceding e is articulated a bit longer.
    In Arabic, ع is not a glottal stop, but a voiced pharyngeal fricative! Either it is articulated as such by Afghans or the preceeding vowel is long. Neither of the options might even be the case, I don’t know. Is there any third option? The words in blue are not clear.
    ع:)ع
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top