Persian: ببینتت

headb

New Member
Japanese
hello,
I'd like to know what is "ببینتت" as in "میخواد ببینتت".
Is the pronunciation bebinatet?
And does this consist of "ببینت"(bebinat: to see), a colloquial form of "ببیند"(bebinad), and "ت-"(-et: you)?
 
  • ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    It's actually ببیندت that became ببینتت in everyday language.
    ببینمت (bebinamet) I want to see you
    ببیندت (bebinadet) He/she wants to see you
    ببینیمت (bebinimet) We want to see you
    ببیننت/ببینندت (bebinandet/bebinanet) They want to see you
    And does this consist of "ببینت"(bebinat: to see), a colloquial form of "ببیند"(bebinad), and "ت-"(-et: you)?
    ببینت is not correct in standard languge, but yes, it consists of ببیند and ت, which makes ببیندت, which people tend to pronounce as ببینتت because of the "assimilation" phenomenon in linguistics.
     
    Last edited:

    headb

    New Member
    Japanese
    It's actually ببیندت that became ببینتت in everyday language.
    ببینمت (bebinamet) I want to see you
    ببیندت (bebinadet) He/she wants to see you
    ببینیمت (bebinimet) We want to see you
    ببیننت/ببینندت (bebinandet/bebinanet) They want to see you

    ببینت is not correct in standard languge, but yes, it consists of ببیند and ت, which makes ببیندت, which people tend to pronounce as ببینتت because of the "assimilation" phenomenon in linguistics.
    Thank you for your reply. I found it helpful.
     
    Top