Persian: برتر بودن

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
سلام

My textbook defines the Arabic word برع in the following way:

برع بہ فتح وضم راء در لغت بہ معنای برتر بودن شخصی بر غیرش در علم و غیر علم است


Does bartar budan mean "to be superior"?

My translation: برع with a fathe and a zamme on the raa in language (لغت) means "for a person to be superior to someone else in knowledge or something other than knowledge".

I'm quite surprised the author didn't use the Persian word zabaan and chose loghat instead.

متشکرم
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Does bartar budan mean "to be superior"?
    بر means “up, high” so برتر means upper/higher, برتر بودن means “to be better” so the answer is yes it can also mean "to be superior".

    برتر بودن شخصی بر غیرش در علم و غیر علم است
    To be superior to others (someone else) in knowledge/science and otherwise
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top