Persian: تا انگشتم به خون هموطنانم آلوده نشود

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
سلام

What does تا انگشتم به خون هموطنانم آلوده نشود mean?

My guess: Lest my finger not be sullied with the blood of my fellow countrymen.

متشكرم
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (34).png
    Screenshot (34).png
    602.8 KB · Views: 26
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes, I would say your translation is correct. An alternate could be...."I won't vote in case my vote is stained with the blood of my compatriots.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks. I picked a deliberately poetic translation because I feel the author was trying to be poetic. Why else would he have used ارسال كردن instead of فرستادن?
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Why else would he have used ارسال كردن instead of فرستادن?
    In fact ارسال كردن is more formal than poetic, Persian poetry which gives us the idea of ‘poetic’ rarely uses Arabic based words (ارسال), of course Arabic words are used but for me as a Persian speaker, it is the Persian words & the nuances the poets create with them, is the attraction. I am sure that’s the same for Arabic speakers & Arabic poetry.
     
    Top