Persian: تا تریاق از عراق آرند مار گزیدہ مردہ باشد

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

تا تریاق از عراق آرند مار گزیدہ مردہ باشد

What does this line mean? In particular, what is the infinitive of the verb آرند and why is the poet saying "May he be dead (مرده باشد)"?

Thanks!
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Another version that is found is:

    تا ترياق از عراق آورده شود مار گزيده مرده باشد

    One can also express تا تریاق از عراق آرند مار گزیدہ مردہ باشد as follows.

    1. By the time they bring the antitdote from Iraq, one bitten by a snake (the snake-bitten) will have died.

    2. By the time an antidote is brought from Iraq, one bitten by a snake will have died.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    The present stem of ‘آوردن/to bring’ is آر as well آور but text books hardly ever mention the former as it is seen as colloquial & that is absolute none sense, آورند ،آرند or بیاورند بیارند.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    The original in Golestân is:
    تا تریاق از عراق آورده‌ شود مار گزیدہ مردہ بود

    and بود/bovad is the same as باشد

    مرده باشد translates: “would have died” which could imply “could/might have diedbut without a شاید etc. before it, it can only be “would have died”.

    مرده است translates:will have died, i.e. more certain of the outcome.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi,

    تا تریاق از عراق آرند مار گزیدہ مردہ باشد

    What does this line mean? In particular, what is the infinitive of the verb آرند and why is the poet saying "May he be dead (مرده باشد)"?

    Thanks!
    Have the responses been useful or is there something that is still not clear? You haven't got back, that's why I am wondering.
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    آرند= بیاورند
    It's the archaic, poetic way of saying that.
    The sentence imply that if it takes too long to do something, it will be too late and become useless.
     
    Top