Persian: تا تنور داغ است، نان را بچسبان

Haskol

Senior Member
Hebrew, English - US/Canada
I understand that the meaning of the verb چسباندن is "to stick, glue", but it doesn't make sense to me in this context. What am I misunderstanding?

Is it referring to how in a traditional oven the baker sticks the dough on the inner wall of the oven?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I understand that the meaning of the verb چسباندن is "to stick, glue", but it doesn't make sense to me in this context. What am I misunderstanding?

    Is it referring to how in a traditional oven the baker sticks the dough on the inner wall of the oven?
    Yes.

    Stick the bread while the oven is hot.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I would just like to add that I know this verb to be چسپاندن. Perhaps in the modern Persian of Iran, it is چسباندن.
     

    Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian - 𐎱𐎾𐎿𐎡
    Is it referring to how in a traditional oven the baker sticks the dough on the inner wall of the oven?
    As they say, a picture is worth a thousand words.

    1651476337842.png


    I'd reckon the proverb "strike while the iron is hot" could convey the same core idea in English.
     

    Ben70

    New Member
    Farsi - Iran
    I understand that the meaning of the verb چسباندن is "to stick, glue", but it doesn't make sense to me in this context. What am I misunderstanding?

    Is it referring to how in a traditional oven the baker sticks the dough on the inner wall of the oven?
    Exactly. And it means "Strike the iron when it is hot."
     

    Skeptical7

    New Member
    Farsi
    😐😐 non of your comments are answer, the OP states that he already knows the meaning of بچسبان but he wants to know the meaning of the phrase!!!
    This is a common idiom in Farsi, It means if now you have the opportunity to do something, do that immediately, cause in the future you might not have the chance anymore, like the time you want to bake a bread, only till the نتور is hot, you can do that, if you loose the opportunity, you can't get what you want anymore.
    Like the time you're unemployed and a company offers you a job, others tell you تا نتور داغه بچسبون or تا تنور داغه نون رو بچسبون which means accept the offer immediately cause you might loose it on the future.
     
    Top