Persian: تحت تاثیر قرار دادن

ali likes the stars

Senior Member
German, Persian
Hello guys,

I'm always having problems with the expression تحت تاثیر قرار دادن

1. تحت means زیر, right? So I can also just say زیر تاثیر قرار دادن?
2. تحت تاثیر قرار دادن means "to put under the influence". How do I say "to get under the influence" or "to come under the influence"?

When I was young I got under the influence of some bad people.
وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار گرقتم
وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار شدم
وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار داده شدم

Can I also just say
وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی آمدم?

Or must I simply say وقتی که نوجوان بودم افراد بدی روی من تاثیر بد گزاشتند?
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    1. تحت means زیر, right? So I can also just say زیر تاثیر قرار دادن?
    You don't normally say زیر تاثیر but why not set a trend & start using it (as long as you are happy to explain it when people correct you)

    تحت تاثیر قرار دادن - to influence (lit. to put someone/thing under effect of)
    تحت تاثیر قرار گرفتن - to be influenced (lit. to be put under someone/thing's effect)
    تحت تاثیر بودن - to be under [the] influence [of]

    in your examples تحت تاثیر means influence but it can also mean affected/being affected.

    When I was young I got under the influence of some bad people.
    وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار گرقتم
    وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار شدم
    وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار داده شدم
    Can't use this: وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار شدم:cross::cross:

    This is ok: وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار داده شدم but means : When I was young I was put under the influence of some bad people.

    وقتی که نوجوان بودم تحت تاثیر افراد بدی قرار گرقتم - When I was young I was influenced by some bad people.


    Or must I simply say وقتی که نوجوان بودم افراد بدی روی من تاثیر بد گذاشتند?
    This is fine but it's best to drop بد as افراد بد suffices.
    What it says is: When I was young bad friends/wrong crowd; influenced me negatively/had negative influence(s) on me.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top