Persian: توانستن usage

< Previous | Next >

alipasha

New Member
Turkish - Turkey
Hello, I have several questions on the verb توانستن

1- من ترکی می توانم گفت and من ترکی می توانم بگویم ; are both grammatically correct sentences, which one is more widely used?

2- من فارسی می توانستم گفت ; does it mean I had been able to speak Farsi but, now, I can't speak?

3- این کتاب توان خواند ; is it a correct sentence? I mean this book is readable.
 
  • utopia62000

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hello, I have several questions on the verb توانستن

    1- من ترکی می توانم گفت and من ترکی می توانم بگویم ; are both grammatically correct sentences, which one is more widely used?

    2- من فارسی می توانستم گفت ; does it mean I had been able to speak Farsi but, now, I can't speak?

    3- این کتاب توان خواند ; is it a correct sentence? I mean this book is readable.
    The first 2 are too poetic and the 3rd is incorrect, What you want to convey can be said as follows:
    1- من میتوانم فارسی صحبت کنم
    2- من میتوانستم فارسی صحبت کنم. As you said, it implies you can not speak Farsi any more which sounds odd!
    3- این کتاب قابل خواندن است.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top