Persian: تو آدم بشو نیستی

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Hi

Courtesy of Morteza:
تو آدم بشو نیستی

I think I understand it – it’s a way of rebuking a recalcitarant child (can it also be used for a daughter?), but I'm not sure how to translate it exactly.

Also, could you give the exact pronunciation, please? In particular, is it ‘bosho’ or ‘besho’ or both? (I mean in Colloquial Persian, not Literary Persian.)

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • Jervoltage

    Senior Member
    Hi,

    ...it’s a way of rebuking a recalcitarant child (can it also be used for a daughter?)...

    It can be used for a son or a daughter, but its usage is not limited to children.

    ...but I'm not sure how to translate it exactly.

    A literal translation: You can't become a human being. It means 'You can't behave yourself' or 'You can't act wisely'.

    Also, could you give the exact pronunciation, please? In particular, is it ‘bosho’ or ‘besho’ or both? (I mean in Colloquial Persian, not Literary Persian.)n

    To aadam besho nisti.
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Could you please explain how one goes from تو آدم بشو نیستی to "You can't become a human being".
     

    Jervoltage

    Senior Member
    ^ Could you please explain how one goes from تو آدم بشو نیستی to "You can't become a human being".

    Sure! Make a right on آدم بشو (= that can turn human being) street, then another right at the نیستی (= are not) light. You can't miss it from there. :)

    Compare آدم بشو with تاشو (= that can fold), خم شو (= that can bend), etc.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you, aaqaa-ye-Jervoltage. I am reading it as "Become a human, you are not"!
     
    Top