Persian: تو دانشجوى خوبي هستى

Sprachenlerner

Member
USA - English, Hebrew
تو دانشجوي خوبي هستي

I know this translates to "You are a good student". I know an ezafe follows دانشجو to make دانشجوى, because it is being followed by an adjective. However, I have no idea why خوب is being turned to خوبي, if anyone would gladly explain this to me.
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    تو دانشجوي خوبي هستي

    I know this translates to "You are a good student". I know an ezafe follows دانشجو to make دانشجوى, because it is being followed by an adjective. However, I have no idea why خوب is being turned to خوبي, if anyone would gladly explain this to me.
    It gives an indefinite sense to the student, i.e You are a good student.
     
    Top