Persian: تو هیچ وقت آدم نمیشی

sb70012

Senior Member
سلام بچه ها خسته نباشید

گاهی اوقات دیدید که وقتی کسی آدمو اذیت یا شوخی های پوچ میکنه، معمولا بهش میگیم: تو هیچ وقت آدم نمیشی

آیا این جمله معادل انگلیسی داره؟ یا جمله ای شبیه به اون؟

ممنونم
سالار
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Just a guess from me.

    to hiich vaqt aadam nemiishavii

    Literally: You will never become human. (?)

    Idiomatically: There is no hope for you

    Or: You are beyond hope


    Question: Why do you refer to everyone as "bachcheh haa" (children)?
     

    eskandar

    Moderator
    English (US)
    Question: Why do you refer to everyone as "bachcheh haa" (children)?
    In today's colloquial Iranian Persian, you can think of بچه‌ها in this context as "guys" (سلام بچه‌ها = "Hey guys") rather than "children".
     

    eskandar

    Moderator
    English (US)
    You're welcome QP SaaHib. Unlike Afghan Persian, where I believe بچه is understood as male, in Iranian Persian بچه is gender-neutral, so I meant "guys" in the non-literal, gender-neutral sense (such as when addressing a mixed-gender group of one's peers).
     
    Top