Persian: خدايش بيآمرزد

  • Pussykat

    Banned
    English-USA
    Thanks! But then what is the Persian word for "to have mercy on"? Thackston says it's آمرزيدن. He also says that بخشيدن (or بخشودن) means "to forgive". He adds that بخشيدن can also mean "to give, bestow".
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    YJ
    Does خدايش بيآمرزد mean "May his God have mercy." or "May his God forgive."?
    خيلى ممنون!
    خدايش بيآمرزد can be rephrased as خدا بيآمرزدش which means “may god forgive him”, it is not “his god”, the same style is used in گفتمش for به او گفتم
     

    Pussykat

    Banned
    English-USA
    That's really weird! I would have thought there were only two ways of saying "May God have mercy on him":
    خدا او را بيآمرزد and خدا بيآمرزدش

    Is خدايش بيآمرزد colloquial or dialectical? It doesn't sound formal to me.
     
    Last edited:

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    Is خدايش بيآمرزد colloquial or dialectical? It doesn't sound formal to me.
    That's how it's said in our dialect, for what it's worth; xodâš biâmorze
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top