Persian: خطاهای بزرگ و زیاد

cigogne

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

What is the English equivalent for خطاهای بزرگ و زیاد? My try:
"Big and high-rated errors"

Thanks!
 
  • cigogne

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks for your reply!

    "Many big mistakes" seem to mean:
    بسیاری از خطاهای بزرگ
    Also, "big mistakes and many of them" seem to have more or less the same meaning.
    Right?
    by زیاد I'm trying to say the errors happen repeatedly.

    Thanks!
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    "Many big mistakes" seem to mean:
    بسیاری از خطاهای بزرگ
    Also, "big mistakes and many of them" seem to have more or less the same meaning.
    Right?
    No, بسیاری از خطاهای بزرگ will be: "many of the big mistakes"

    by زیاد I'm trying to say the errors happen repeatedly.
    That's not what the OP was, then you can have "lots of/many [big and] repeated error/mistakes"/"large number of repeated/reoccurring mistakes/errors"/"big mistakes are made repeatedly"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top