Persian: خیله؟

headb

New Member
Japanese
Is it possible that "خیلی"(xeyli) is pronounced like "خیله"(xeyleh) in casual Persian speech?
It was clearly pronounced so as far as I've heard, but I couldn't find any information about it.
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Is it possible that "خیلی"(xeyli) is pronounced like "خیله"(xeyleh) in casual speech?
    It was clearly pronounced so as far as I've heard, but I couldn't find any information about it.
    In Classical Persian (and I believe in Afghan Dari and Tajik Persian), the pronunciation is "xaile" and we in the Subcontinent write it as خیلے and not خیله where ے is known as the yaa-i-ma3kuus (the inverted ye) and it provides the "majhuul" "e" sound not found in the modern Persian of Iran, where everything seems to be aa, ii and uu (long vowels).
     

    headb

    New Member
    Japanese
    In Classical Persian (and I believe in Afghan Dari and Tajik Persian), the pronunciation is "xaile" and we in the Subcontinent write it as خیلے and not خیله where ے is known as the yaa-i-ma3kuus (the inverted ye) and it provides the "majhuul" "e" sound not found in the modern Persian of Iran, where everything seems to be aa, ii and uu (long vowels).
    That's right, in Dari and Tajik, the classical pronunciation is preserved. The problem, however, is that it was the pronunciation of modern Iranians.
    My sense is that xeyleh was used more often when used with خوب(pronounced as xob), otherwise xeyli was used.
     

    Aryamp

    Senior Member
    Persian
    My sense is that xeyleh was used more often when used with خوب(pronounced as xob), otherwise xeyli was used.

    You're right. In colloquial speech it's pronounced xeile xob when it means Ok, or all right! I think that's the only time it's pronounced like that. Otherwise it's pronounced xeili. "very good" = xeili xub

    The entry for خیله خب on vajeyab:

    معنی خیله خُب | لهجه و گویش تهرانی
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I just found I forgot to write what language it was. It was Persian
    It is good practice to put ‘Persia:’ in the title as one has to check every thread otherwise, so please keep the practice. I actually missed this thread as 'Persian:' was missing, also خیله looked strange till 'Persian:' was added I read the thread.

    The Persian ‘tag’ you have to select at the start of a thread, is no good visually, but useful when you do searches.

    Going back to the main topic, in addition, you will even hear ‘xeylo’, but ONLY when combined with خب/خوب
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    If you really want to know how خیلے xaile changed to خیله, see post 17 of the thread below. I hope aaqaa-ye-Aryamp will also appreciate this.

    Persian: yes
    I am afraid the reason given in the above doesn't apply to xeyli in the context of OP at all.
    you will even hear ‘xeylo’, but ONLY when combined with خب/خوب
    As I have mentioned xeylo variation also exists, in fact a lot more often than xeyle, and the reason for the change of the final /i/ to /o/ is, to keep the vowel harmony with the short vowel in خب/خوب, and xeyli never changes to xeyle/xeylo when used with other words, e.g. خیلی بد/ساده/زشت/خوشگل, in casual Tehrani or any other accent.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    If you really want to know how خیلے xaile changed to خیله, see post 17 of the thread below. I hope aaqaa-ye-Aryamp will also appreciate this.

    Persian: yes
    Also, if you look at # 33 of this thread Persian: The colloquial Definite Article marker you will see how the yaa-i-ishaarat (the referential ye) of the Classical Persian language representing the majhuul sound -e, just like the majhuul sound of the Classical Persian xail-e خیلے has ended up as the colloquial definite marker of the colloquila language represented by ہ as in مردہ the man. So, the shift of -e majhuul to ه as in بلی bale to بله is in the same way as خیلی / خیلے to خیله
     
    Top