Persian: ده‌کده

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Hi
Hope I have spelled ده‌کده correctly. I mean deh 'village' + kadeh 'place of'.
How exactly is the word ده‌کده used in Iran today? Is it also an official word for an administrative unit? What exactly is the meaning of each of the elements? I think there must be a better way of expressing them than "place/house of village'. Maybe 'place of settlement' or some such?
Best Wishes
Simon
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    کد is synonymous with خانه for “house”, we have کدبانو lady of the house and کدخدا master/owner of the house. کده is a derivation meaning place/building of in میکده “taverna/wine house” & آتشکده building that ‘holy’ fire is kept in, similar to بتکده a place for keeping idols & in both cases, place for worshipping.

    دهکده in modern Persian means ‘village’ although less formal & romantic ده/deh is more popularly used by people. I personally believe دهکده was used for one particular place/building in a village, maybe similar to a ‘village hall’, for gatherings & administrative purposes which started off as the house of the village land owner.
     
    Last edited:

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Many many thanks - so is آتشکده the same as a Zoroastrian temple?
    Btw, what is the exact pronunciation of میکده?
     
    Top