Persian: راستین

persian lover

Banned
English - India, Bengali - India
Hello, everyone!

Can someone tell me the meaning of rastin in this sentence please?

سلام برشیرمردان وطن مجاهدین راستین وبا ایمان امارت اسلامی

My translation: Hi to the lion-hearted people of the nation of holy warriors...and with the faith of the Islamic Emirate.

Thanks!
 
  • Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Greetings,

    rightous or true maybe?

    I can't speak Farsi, but in Ottoman râst means straight, correct, right, so I guess the sense could be something similar here too.

    So, something like:
    Greetings, lion-hearted men of the nation of rightous holy warriors/mujahideen...
    ?

    But let's wait for confirmation from a Persian speaker :)
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I believe راستین means truthful or rightly guided.
    I am afraid I may have misguided you. Hayyim's dictionary gives the meaning as "true".

    New Persian-English dictionary, complete and modern, designed to give the English meanings of over 50,000 words, terms, idioms,and proverbs in the Persian language, as well as the transliteration of the words in English characters

    Hail the daring men of the homeland, the true and faithful warriors of the Islamic Realm
     
    Last edited:

    Amin-med

    Senior Member
    Salaam

    Yes, "راستین" means truthful, factual, or real. Actually, "راستین" is the formal form of "واقعی" and "حقیقی"

    e.g.
    جویندگان راستین عدالت
    Real/truthful justice seekers
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Yes, "راستین" means truthful, factual, or real. Actually, "راستین" is the formal form of "واقعی" and "حقیقی"
    راست - true
    راستی- truth, trueness
    راستین - truthful
    راستینی - truthfulness

    analogous to:
    سنگ - stone
    سگنی - made of stone, stony
    سنگین - stone like hence heavy
    سنگینی - heaviness

    same for شیر/milk and others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top