Persian: را + اش in the same sentence?

ali likes the stars

Senior Member
German, Persian
Hi guys,

I was watching this cartoon with my kid where a guy is trying to tame a wild beast.

He turns to another person and says:
من این حیوان آتشین و رامش می‌کنم

I'm pretty sure I didn't misunderstand, but you can check the video here at around 04:32.

Anyway, the sentence should be either
من این حیوان آتشین را رام می‌کنم
or just رامش می‌کنم

Isn't that correct? Is this some form of emphasis in spoken language?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    آتشینو = آتشین را in colloquial Persian, I believe.

    After a vowel it is رو
     
    Last edited:

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    As Qureshpor says, ū is an accusative marker in colloquial (“Tehrooni”) Persian. The next word is not rām plus the pronoun -eš, but the abstract noun rāmeš, here as the first part of the compound verb rāmeš kardan "to pacify".
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    He turns to another person and says:
    من این حیوان آتشین و رامش می‌کنم
    رامش here is râm/رام plus the third person pronoun -eš/ش, other variations of it are râmet mikonam/I will tame you, also with -am/ešun/-emun/-etun.

    “I will tame this fiery animal”

    the formal version of this will be:
    من این حیوان آتشین را رام می‌کنم
     
    Last edited:
    Top