Persian زورق/zowraq "small boat"

PersoLatin

Senior Member
UK
Persian - Iran
According to Wiktionary "زورق/zowraq" is from MP, if that is the case, is the word itself suffixed by 'ak' which is a diminutive marker in Persian, which means 'زور/zowr' was a 'larger' boat.
 
  • momai

    Senior Member
    Ar
    According to Wiktionary "زورق/zowraq" is from MP, if that is the case, is the word itself suffixed by 'ak' which is a diminutive marker in Persian, which means 'زور/zowr' was a 'larger' boat.
    I can't answer your question, but doesn't زور already mean difficulty, power, lie, untruth (according to wiktionary) ?
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I can't answer your question, but doesn't زور already mean difficulty, power, lie, untruth (according to wiktionary) ?
    Yes it does, mainly power/force/strength, however if my theory about the 'ak' suffix is right, then I can't image زور having that meaning, also the pronunciation of زور "power/force/strength" is not 'زور/zowr', at least not in mainstream Persian.
     
    Top