Persian: سنجیدہ

USani

Member
Urdu-Pakistani
Hi

The word سنجیدہ literally means weighed. How did it come to mean serious?

Thank you
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    The word سنجیدہ literally means weighed. How did it come to mean serious?
    It doesn't mean serious, as you say it means 'weighted' literally, and figuratively, 'weighted' thoughts hence weighting words before speaking.
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It doesn't mean serious, as you say it means 'weighted' literally, and figuratively, 'weighted' thoughts hence weighting words before speaking.
    It has come to mean "serious" in Urdu. I believe it could be similar in Persian.

    1) سنجیدگی (p. V2-0115) سنجیدگی (sanjee-degee) Noun Gravity, seriousness, soberness; judiciousness. (Sulaiman Hayyim)

    سنجیده (sanjeedeh) Adjective [O.S] Weighted. Syn. کشیده || Fig. (a) Considered, reflected. (b) Judicious. (c) Grave. Ex. آدم سنجیده ایست

    If we have a "grave" issue, then it is a serious one.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Qureshpor said:
    It has come to mean "serious" in Urdu.
    ...
    If we have a "grave" issue, then it is a serious one.
    It is interesting that سنجیدہ can be used for various meanings of the English word serious (important, significant; grave, severe; genuine, sincere; etc.).
    • سنجیدہ مسئلہ؛ خیال
    • حالت سنجیدہ
    • Are you really سنجیدہ or are you just joking?
    However, سنگین doesn't seem to be used as such. سنگین نتائج - grave/serious consequences, but one wouldn't say "Are you really سنگین or are you just joking?".
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It is interesting that سنجیدہ can be used for various meanings of the English word serious (important, significant; grave, severe; genuine, sincere; etc.).
    • سنجیدہ مسئلہ؛ خیال
    • حالت سنجیدہ
    • Are you really سنجیدہ or are you just joking?
    However, سنگین doesn't seem to be used as such. سنگین نتائج - grave/serious consequences, but one wouldn't say "Are you really سنگین or are you just joking?".
    As the OP has asked about Persian in particular, the last word has to be that of the native speakers. If they don't use it in the "serious" sense, then that is how it is. No, we wouldn't use sangiin in this sense. You are absolutely right. John McEnroe would have said, "You cannot be sanjiidah" and not "You cannot be sangiin!" :) :)
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Ali Smith said:
    Who is John McEnroe?
    An American tennis player. (Searching with his name and "serious" will yield video clips that will make Qureshpor SaaHib's humorous post easier to understand for anyone who did not recognize the reference.)
     
    Top