Persian: من ترا حاجى بگویم، تو مرا حاجی بگو

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
سلام

Does من ترا حاجى بگویم، تو مرا حاجی بگو mean "You call me a pilgrim, I'll call you a pilgrim.? If so, shouldn't it have been من بتو حاجى بگویم، تو بمن حاجی بگو (be-to and be-man instead of toraa and maraa respectively)?

متشکرم
 
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Salaam, Ali.

    The expression, being an expression, is sort of fixed. People use it in the old style it has first been coined in.

    All the following are correct, though perhaps the register and/or the purpose vary among them:

    به تو بگویم
    با تو بگویم
    تو را بگویم
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Does من ترا حاجى بگویم، تو مرا حاجی بگو mean "You call me a pilgrim, I'll call you a pilgrim.?
    There’s an implicit ‘if’ or ‘when’ followed by ‘then’ :
    [If/when] I call you xxx [then] you call me xxx
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    This proverb is also found in the format....

    من ترا حاجی بگویم تو مرا مُلّا بگو

    PersoLatin, in the older language you will find words like "گویند" literal meaning "They say..." and implied meaning, "It is said..". where as in Modern Persian we would have "میگویم".

    This proverb's first verb is not in the subjunctive mood but indicative and the English equivalent I suspect would be some thing like "I scratch your back you scratch mine".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top