Persian: چنگ زدی؟

< Previous | Next >

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings,

I think someone said this (i.e. چنگ زدی؟) in a serial. I believe that as a verb, chang zadan = to claw, scratch, scrabble etc.

But can it also be a synonym for فهمیدن? That would fit the context well.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Greetings,

    I think someone said this (i.e. چنگ زدی؟) in a serial. I believe that as a verb, chang zadan = to claw, scratch, scrabble etc.

    But can it also be a synonym for فهمیدن? That would fit the context well.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
    I have not heard چنگ زدن in the meaning of فهميدن to now. Can you tell me an example in this meaning?
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    I wish I could.

    In that case, perhaps you might give me some typical colloquial expressions for "Do you understand?"

    English has "Capisce?" (from Italian), "Get it?" "Has the penny dropped?" (the last can imply impatience).
     

    searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    What an attractive! We have all of them in Persian too.

    فهميدي؟!
    ا (colloquial and vulgar) = متوجه شدي؟!ا (colloquial and colicourteously) = Do you understand?
    دوزاريت افتاد؟!ا = Has the penny dropped? (In Persian can imply impatience too)
    گرفتي؟!ا = Get it?

    And all of them are the same.
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    many thanks, most useful.

    Re دوزاريت افتاد؟!ا , what is دوزاريتا ? A coin? How do you pronounce it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top