Persian: کتابشرا ستد

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
سلام

I know کتابشرا ستد means "He took his book.", but does the book belong to him or to someone else?

I know that if you said کتاب او را ستد it would be clear that the book belonged to someone else.

متشکرم
 
  • Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian - Parsi
    In modern Persian people say "گرفت". You could also use "بستد" or "ستد", but they sound very old-fashioned to my ears.

    You are saying "کتابش را", so it means "کتاب او را". (The book that belongs to him/her)

    بستدن
    لغت‌نامه دهخدا

    بستدن . [ ب ِ ت َ دَ ] (مص ) ستدن . گرفتن
    بیاورد پس نامه مرد جوان
    ازو بستد آن نامه را پهلوان
    فردوسی
    I think "ستدن" is even less common than "بستدن". In addition, they have slightly different meanings to me.
    شور تو عقلم ستد با فتنه‌ها دربافتم
    شور و بی‌عقلی بباید بافتن را با فتن
    مولوی
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Really? I thought the verb was from ستدن setadan (to take). I have never heard of or encountered بستدن. How is it pronounced?
     

    Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian - Parsi
    گرفت -----> بگرفت
    ستد-----> بستد
    Does that help?
    For the pronunciation, see the quote, specifically the part in red.
    بستدن
    /bestadan/
    لغت‌نامه دهخدا
    بستدن . [ ب ِ ت َ دَ ] (مص ) ستدن . گرفتن
     
    Top