Persian: یاد باد آن که به اصلاح شما می‌شد راست

wannabee.farsi.nerd

New Member
English - America
I am having trouble translating this line of Hafez. It is the last two lines of Ghazal 204. I've posted the context here:

یاد باد آن که به اصلاح شما می‌شد راست
نظم هر گوهر ناسفته که حافظ را بود

Translation #1: The poetry/order of every unpierced gem, that was Hafez
Translation #2: the poetry/order of every gem was not pierced as was Hafez

Which is the correct/more accurate translation (assuming it's one of those)?
 
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    No.1 seems closer; "unpierced gems"is correct.

    However, both translations could be further corrected: "Haafez raa bood": "Haafez had", ie, the unpierced gems belong to Haafez.
     

    wannabee.farsi.nerd

    New Member
    English - America
    Interesting, so را بود in general has a possessive meaning? Or is it just here in context of this particular line that it is best translated as possessive, i.e., "Hafez had"? Is there a general rule about را with being verbs?
     

    mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    The syntax is accepted as grammatically correct Persian, especially in any old literary context.
    Example:
    مسلمانان، مرا وقتی دلی بود
    که با وی گفتمی هر مشکلی بود
    (حافظ)
    I used to have a heart to whom I would confide my troubles.
     

    wannabee.farsi.nerd

    New Member
    English - America
    Ah I see, the مرا + being verb example is more clear since I see that all the time. I just didn't connect it to that, thanks. Like in this Khayyam poem:

    هر چند که رنگ و بوی زیباست مرا
    چون لاله رخ و چو سرو بالاست مرا
    معلوم نشد که در طربخانه خاک
    نقاش ازل بهر چه آراست مرا
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    A variation on the same theme, from خیام:
    ز آمدنم نبود گردون را سود
    وز رفتن من جلال و جاهش نفزود

    حافظ:
    نقد دلی که بود مرا صرف باده شد
    قلب سیاه بود از آن در حرام رفت

    I see, the مرا + being verb example is more clear since I see that all the time.
    And only in the third person.
     
    Last edited:

    smb6620294

    New Member
    urdu
    یاد باد آن که به اصلاح شما می‌شد راست
    نظم هر گوهر ناسفته که حافظ را بود
     
    Top