Persian: A charge punishable

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
ِDoes 'charge' here mean 'اتهام' ?

You have violated intergalactic law 90210!
A charge punishable by immediate particle disintegration!
Oh, snap.
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    ِDoes 'charge' here mean 'اتهام' ?

    You have violated intergalactic law 90210!
    A charge punishable by immediate particle disintegration!
    Oh, snap.
    Here it is خلاف/گناه/جرم as punishment for it is decided (immediate particle disintegration), اتهام is 'accusation' i.e. before the guilty verdict.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Here it is خلاف/گناه/جرم as punishment for it is decided (immediate particle disintegration), اتهام is 'accusation' i.e. before the guilty verdict.
    Aha, great. Many thanks for the great explanations as always. :thank you::thank you::thank you::thank you:
     
    Top