Persian: A tutor who tooted a flute

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can you please translate the following into Persian?

A tutor who tooted a flute
Tried to tutor two tooters to toot.
Said the two to the tutor,
"Is it harder to toot, or
To tutor two tooters to toot?"
 
  • utopia62000

    Senior Member
    Persian
    معلمی که فلوت میزد
    سعی کرد به دو نوازنده فلوت زدن یاد بدهد
    آن دو نوازنده به او گفتند
    آیا فلوت زدن سخت تر است
    یا آموزش فلوت زدن به دو نوازنده؟

    البته مشخص است که این نوعی بازی با کلمات هم هست
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    This is a witty example of wordplay/“play on words” which translates to Persian but will lose its wit.

    To toot, means to make sound with any instrument or device that can make a sound.

    A tooter can either be a person or an instrument that toots.

    Toot is equivalent or very close in meaning to to Persian سوت/soot.

    A tutor who tooted a flute
    Tried to tutor two tooters to toot.
    Said the two to the tutor,
    "Is it harder to toot, or
    To tutor two tooters to toot?"
    یک اسناد نی میزد
    و سعی کرد به دو شاگرد نی زدن یاد بدهد
    شاگردها به او گفتند
    استاد آیا نی زدن سخنتر است
    یا آموختن آن به دو شاگرد؟

    Also this sounds more perplexing, which is the intention, in North American English since tutor and tooter sound identical whereas in British English they don’t.

    Not as confusing as سربازی سر بازی سربازی سربازی را کشت
     
    Last edited:

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    معلمی که فلوت میزد
    سعی کرد به دو نوازنده فلوت زدن یاد بدهد
    آن دو نوازنده به او گفتند
    آیا فلوت زدن سخت تر است
    یا آموزش فلوت زدن به دو نوازنده؟

    البته مشخص است که این نوعی بازی با کلمات هم هست
    Many thanks. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
    This is a witty example of wordplay/“play on words” which translates to Persian but will lose its wit.

    To toot, means to make sound with any instrument or device that can make a sound.

    A tooter can either be a person or an instrument that toots.

    Toot is equivalent or very close in meaning to to Persian سوت/soot.


    یک اسناد نی میزد
    و سعی کرد به دو شاگرد نی زدن یاد بدهد
    دو شاگرد به او گفتند
    استاد آیا نی زدن سخنتر است
    یا آموختن آن به دو شاگرد؟

    Also this sounds more perplexing, which is the intention, in North American English since tutor and tooter sound identical whereas in British English they don’t.

    Not as confiding as سربازی سر بازی سربازی سربازی را کشت
    Many, many thanks for the great explanations. :thank you::thank you::thank you::thank you:

    [/QUOTE]
    Many thanks. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
    Not as confiding as سربازی سر بازی سربازی سربازی را کشت
    That was really difficult, I didn't know what is the orange one first, I had to think. :)
     
    Top