Persian: All dialect/accent pronouns

Jamal31

Banned
American English
Hello,

I noticed that Iranian southerners usually pronounce the pronoun suffix ـَم as ـُم, e.g. کَرْدَم to کَرْدُم. I was wondering, is this the usual case for the southern dialect/accent? Also, is there a comprehensive list of differences between pronoun pronunciations?

Some I have so far:

Iranian general colloquial: ـِه Afghan colloquial: مَ
e.g. مَن هستم to مَ هستم

Iranian general colloquial: مَن Afghan colloquial: ـَ
e.g. می کُنِه to می کُنَ

Iranian general colloquial: ـَم Southern colloquial: ـُم
e.g. کَرْدَم to کَرْدُم
 
Last edited:
  • Roozbeh.rahmani

    New Member
    Persian - English
    Not all the time. You can't generalize dialects like that. (for example خُوردم wont be خُوردُم)
    I also notices that they usually say the stress of the word in a different way (not for verbs).
     

    colognial

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Iranian general colloquial: ـِه Afghan colloquial: مَ
    e.g. مَن هستم to مَ هستم

    I've to ask, Jamal31, what the red thing is supposed to stand for. I just don't get it, sorry! I know what it is, of course, but why is it there at all? How do you make a comparison between the ـِه and the Afghan مَ?

    The Southern Iranian accent is as you said inclined to use the 'o' sound in the verbs, and indeed it goes for مو (mo) in place of مَن as well, e.g.,
    mo raftom vs man raftam.
     
    Last edited:

    Jamal31

    Banned
    American English
    I've to ask, Jamal31, what the red thing is supposed to stand for. I just don't get it, sorry! I know what it is, of course, but why is it there at all? How do you make a comparison between the ـِه and the Afghan مَ?

    The Southern Iranian accent is as you said inclined to use the 'o' sound in the verbs, and indeed it goes for مو (mo) in place of مَن as well, e.g.,
    mo raftom vs man raftam.
    Hi Colognial,

    You are right, there was a mix up in the examples.

    It says:
    "Iranian general colloquial: ـِه Afghan colloquial: مَ
    e.g. مَن هستم to مَ هستم

    Iranian general colloquial: مَن Afghan colloquial: ـَ
    e.g. می کُنِه to می کُنَ
    "

    It should be switched:

    "Iranian general colloquial: مَن Afghan colloquial: مَ
    e.g. مَن هستم to مَ هستم

    Iranian general colloquial: ـِه Afghan colloquial: ـَ
    e.g. می کُنِه to می کُنَ
    "

    So for example in Persian colloquial you would say "man raftam", and in Afghan colloquial you would say the same thing as "ma raftam". The second one, in Perisan colloquial you could say "mi koneh", and in Afghan colloquial you would say "mi kona".
     
    Top