Persian: andarun

< Previous | Next >

zarigh

New Member
Persian
Hello!

we have the change below for darun in Persian as a relational noun:
antar-rauna- "inner side" > Middle Persian andar-rōn > andarōn > Classical Persian andarūn > modern ändärun> darun

Does anybody know if rōn, andarōn, or andarūn have been used as only a noun or they have been also used a preposition in the middle Persian? Thanks
 
  • Persoman

    New Member
    Farsi (Iranian Persian)
    andarūn was used as a noun meaning the parts of a castle/mansion who the king/owner and his family lived as differed from those which was used to meet the officials of the land/or guests.

    more information at this Persian to Persian dictionary :

    https://www.vajehyab.com/amid/%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86

    its opposite is borūn in Classical Persian and Bīrūn in Modern Persian.
    andar is usually used as preposition, though andarūn is definitely an older word.
     
    Last edited:

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Does anybody know if rōn, andarōn, or andarūn have been used as only a noun or they have been also used a preposition in the middle Persian? Thanks
    According to Nyberg, it was also used as preposition, adjective and adverb in MP.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top