Persian, Arabic: false friends

Abjadiwala

New Member
English
According to wikipedia.org, false friends are words in different languages that look or sound similar, but differ significantly in meaning.

It was a pleasant surprise that false friends exist between Arabic and Persian.
I have noticed the Persian word for Revolution being انقلاب.
In Arabic, it means "coup d'etat".

Here are other examples from the top of my head like:

جھاز (Persian = "ship"; Arabic = "device/apparatus")
زیارت (Persian = "pilgrimage"; Arabic = "visit") Arabic orthography: زيارة
زائر (Persian = "pilgrim"; Arabic = "visitor")
کثیف (Persian = "dirty"; Arabic = "thick/dense")
کثافت (Persian = "dirtiness"; Arabic = "thickness/density")Arabic orthography: كثافة
مکتب (Persian = "school"; Arabic = "office")
خشم(Persian = "anger"; Arabic = "nose")
تصویر (Persian = "picture"; Arabic = "photography/filming/drawing")
خزانه(Persian = "treasure"; Arabic = "cupboard/closet")Arabic orthography: خزانة


I feel that there are more such examples between Arabic and Persian.
Could anyone kindly add more false friends to this list that might exist or is there is already such a list in existence that one could refer to?

شکراً
و
!متشكرم
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    According to wikipedia.org, false friends are words in different languages that look or sound similar, but differ significantly in meaning.
    Based on this definition, those in your list barely qualify.

    I have noticed the Persian word for Revolution being انقلاب.
    In Arabic, it means "coup d'etat".
    انقلاب in Arabic is an upheaval/inversion/revolution & "coup d'etat" is a type of انقلاب but not انقلاب itself.

    جھاز (Persian = "ship"; Arabic = "device/apparatus")
    I have never seen the meaning ship, جھاز in Persian means tools/devices/equipment, of course a 'ship' can be considered as equipment. مجهز in Persian means equipped.

    خشم(Persian = "anger"; Arabic = "nose")
    خشم is a Persian word and happens to look like the Arabic for 'nose', this might qualify as the only one that looks the same but it has very different meaning.
     
    Last edited:
    Top