Persian/Arabic/Turkish: Colors

Bienvenidos

Senior Member
USA
Afghanistan/USA
Are there any similarities in colors between these languages?

So here's my attempted, accented Romanized Farsi:

ú - oo as in food
í - ee as in meet
ao - ou as in shout

WITHOUT ACCENTS:
u - u as in under

COLORS

FARSI

RED - surh
BLUE - ahbí
YELLOW - zurd
GRAY - khokí
BLACK - syah
ORANGE - naranjí
PURPLE - gulobí
GREEN - sabz
WHITE - sahfíd

Bien
 
  • embisiz

    New Member
    Turkey
    Bienvenidos said:
    Are there any similarities in colors between these languages?

    So here's my attempted, accented Romanized Farsi:

    ú - oo as in food
    í - ee as in meet
    ao - ou as in shout

    WITHOUT ACCENTS:
    u - u as in under

    COLORS

    FARSI

    RED - surh
    BLUE - ahbí
    YELLOW - zurd
    GRAY - khokí
    BLACK - syah
    ORANGE - naranjí
    PURPLE - gulobí
    GREEN - sabz
    WHITE - sahfíd

    Bien
    RED - kırmızı
    BLUE - mavi
    YELLOW - sarı
    GRAY - gri
    BLACK - siyah
    ORANGE - turuncu
    PURPLE - mor
    GREEN - yeşil
    WHITE - beyaz
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    embisiz said:
    RED - kırmızı
    BLUE - mavi
    YELLOW - sarı
    GRAY - gri
    BLACK - siyah
    ORANGE - turuncu
    PURPLE - mor
    GREEN - yeşil
    WHITE - beyaz
    Not many similarities here :( But maybe in Arabic?

    Thank you so much for posting your Turkish translations :) I really appreciate it:

    Bien
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Arabic

    RED - aHmar
    BLUE - azraq
    YELLOW - asfar
    GRAY - rumaadi
    BLACK - aswad
    ORANGE - burtuqaali
    PURPLE - banafsigi
    GREEN - akhdar
    WHITE - abyaD
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi embisiz, thank you for your valuable contribution :)
    I found some similarities between Arabic and Turkish :
    embisiz said:
    RED - kırmızı - Josh said aHmar, which is right, but there's also the use of qurmuzi which is a certain shade of red: crimson or scarlet. قرمزى
    YELLOW - sarı - there's a far (very far maybe:) ) resemblence: it reminds me of asfar (given by Josh) and also za3faran (=safran) زعفران - أصفر
    GRAY - gri - we use it sometimes in colloquial Egyptian :)
    PURPLE - mor - also in collquial Egyptian we sometimes say mauve (like in French)
    WHITE - beyaz - similar to abyad أبيض (to my knowledge, the letter ض is pronounced like ظ in some countries)
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Another interesting note about the color orange in Arabic: burtuqaali. In the dialect that I speak (Afghan Farsi), orange is naranji (this is where the Spanish and English words for "orange" are thought to have originated from). However, in the Iranian dialect, an orange is a portuqal (like the name Portugal). It seems to be very similar, and I believe there is a past thread that notes on this similarity between most languages.

    Bien
     

    embisiz

    New Member
    Turkey
    For orange we also say "portakal rengi". Portakal is normal fruit, orange. And "rengi" is its color. So we can assume there is a resemblence. :)
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    embisiz said:
    For orange we also say "portakal rengi". Portakal is normal fruit, orange. And "rengi" is its color. So we can assume there is a resemblence. :)
    That's amazing! Rengi means its "color" in Turkish, and reng (pronounced RUNGH) means color in Farsi!

    We're finding more similarities by the minute. ;)

    Bien
     

    Honour

    Senior Member
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Bienvenidos said:
    That's amazing! Rengi means its "color" in Turkish, and reng (pronounced RUNGH) means color in Farsi!

    We're finding more similarities by the minute. ;)

    Bien
    in fact renk is colour, rengi (renk+i) is the accusative form i think.
    (i am not quite so sure which is the accusative which is the nominative, ***tive etc. , i am very confused about this subject)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top