Persian az-from and German aus-from/out

  • Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Persian az is from OP hača (with common OP č > MP/NP z) cognate with Sanskrit sáčā (Mayrhofer seems to relate it PIE *sekʷ- "to follow", cognate of "sequence"). German aus and English out are from PGrm *ūt itself from PIE *ud which became *uz in Iranian. It survived in Persian as part of a few verbs like zodūdan (PIr. *uz+dauH).
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Thank you.

    It survived in Persian as part of a few verbs like zodūdan (PIr. *uz+dauH).
    Is جدا/jodâ “separate” related to this verb, it sounds very much like its present stem with a sound change z > j and semantically it is consistent with it?
     
    Last edited:

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    y > j is a common sound change in OP>NP. Nyberg assumes that جدا is from yuvat- (MP "separately") > *yut (e.g., Parth. ywd). He considers it from *vi-vāta. By the way, joz (جز) is apparently from the same root (< jud+az). They are cognate with forūd (*fra-vata).
     

    Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    By the way, joz (جز) is apparently from the same root (< jud+az). They are cognate with forūd (*fra-vata).
    Really? I always assumed it was from joz' جزء "part", in an analogous way to English "apart (from)" = "except".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top