Persian: base something on something

< Previous | Next >

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
معادل فارسی برای این وجود داره؟
base something on something=use an idea or fact as the starting point from which other things can develop.
(Idioms and Phrasal Verbs, Oxford)
 
  • WLtoysV912

    New Member
    Persian
    این یک عبارته به این معنا که یک سری مسائل (ایده ها و حقایق) بر پایه مسائل دیگر به وجود می آیند​
    مثلا یک سری باورها بر پایه خرافات شکل می گیرند​
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    مبنی could be a potential option.

    Hayyim:
    مبنی (mabnee) Adjective A 1. Based, founded. Ex. این اظهار مبنی بر اطلاع صحیح نیست This remark is not based upon correct information. ...
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    معادل فارسی برای این وجود داره؟
    base something on something
    Persian options: بر‏گرفتن and برداشتن e.g. با ‏برداشتی ‏از or برگرفتی ‏از, with or without با & other variations, also بر بن/bar bon and برپایه (already mentioned)
    بر ‏اساس is commonly used also مبنی ‏بر (already mentioned).
     
    Last edited:

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Persian options: بر‏گرفتن and برداشتن e.g. با ‏برداشتی ‏از or برگرفتی ‏از, with or without با & other variations, also بر بن/bar bon and برپایه (already mentioned)
    بر ‏اساس is commonly used also مبنی ‏بر (already mentioned).
    Excellent. Thank you so much. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     

    mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Persian options: بر‏گرفتن and برداشتن e.g. با ‏برداشتی ‏از or برگرفتی ‏از,

    PersoLatin,

    Would you mind providing an example for برداشتن where the verb or a derivative thereof conveys the sense of basing an idea, a conclusion or an inference on perceived or real things? How would this work in a sentence?

    I admit I am at this point more inclined to think that برداشت simply means ‘understanding’, ‘interpretation’, or ‘harvest’.

    As for برگرفت, I agree there might be possibilities there, as in when you hear that some film, say, is “based on” a true story, which in Persian does often find an equivalent in برگرفته از داستانی واقعی. Of course I have never before come across برگرفتِ داستانی واقعی. It could work, but only as the noun representing the thing itself and not as a participle.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I admit I am at this point more inclined to think that برداشت simply means ‘understanding’, ‘interpretation’, or ‘harvest’.
    I agree with you, I did have one context where برداشتی از could means بر اساس but having thought about it, it doesn’t quite work.

    What about زیر برداشت
    e.g. زیر برداشتی از داستانی واقعی?
     

    mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    What about زیر برداشت
    e.g. زیر برداشتی از داستانی واقعی?
    Do you mean زیربرداشت as one word? Or is it زیرِ برداشت? What does the زیر signify here? I suspect there is as yet no such word in existence, or is there?
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Well the idea was that زیر takes برداشت lower or deeper so ‘understanding/interpretation’ may become ‘based on’.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top