Persian: Be ahestegi

dalequetepega

Senior Member
USA, English
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could translate this Farsi transliteration to English for me. It is the title of a recent movie, which was translated as ¨Gradually...¨ but I am always suspicious of international distribution titles. Thanks.
 
  • Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hello :) :D

    This is interesting; the transliteration itself is a little shaky (shows how much the movie biz cares about pronunciation!)

    "Be" in most cases would mean, "for"

    And "ahestegi (xastagi)" means "tiredness" or "being tired"

    I haven't heard "Gradually" translated as "be ahestegi" ever before, so it may just be an alternative title:) :D

    I would suggest:

    -Growing Tired

    I read the synopsis:

    http://www.seattlefilm.org/festival/film/detail.aspx?id=19079&fid=13

    And I think this could be an option.

    :) :D
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    This is interesting; the transliteration itself is a little shaky (shows how much the movie biz cares about pronunciation!)

    "Be" in most cases would mean, "for"

    And "ahestegi (xastagi)" means "tiredness" or "being tired"

    I haven't heard "Gradually" translated as "be ahestegi" ever before, so it may just be an alternative title:) :D

    I would suggest:

    -Growing Tired
    I'm sorry dear Bienvenidos, but I think you're wrong.

    One of the ways of making adverb from an adjective is this formula: preposition be + adjective + suffix [g/y]i (if the adjective ends in vowel e then gi is used, in case of any other vowel: yi, and otherwise i). âheste means slow; soft; gradual (it's quite different from xaste which means tired). So, be âheste-gi can mean slowly; softly; gradually based on the context. The first sense which comes to the mind of a native speaker is "slowly".

    Some more examples: be âsân-i (easily), be xub-i (well)
     

    Tisia

    Senior Member
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    As Alijish said it is translated as 'slowly'. But I see many word-for-word translations for these kind of titles, but it sounds wrong when you get to know the context.

    Regards
    Tisia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top