Persian: common practice

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
How'd you translate 'practice ' into Persian?

This character is also used to indicate whether a path name is absolute. For example, in Fig. 5-9, instead of using no:<home, steen, mbox>,
that is, the actual path name, it is common practice to use its string representation Ihome/steen/mbox.

distributed systems principles and paradigms, Tanenbaum
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    it is common practice to
    In this context you could say مرسوم است, you really can’t separate ‘practice’ from ‘common’ here:
    common practice = customary

    مرسوم رو به رسم‌هایی میگن که بکار بردنشون عادی شده
     

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    As far as I have seen the phrase "common practice" in English the phrase is used to refer to something that is done a lot and is considered normal. (Similar to عُرف in Persian)
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    In this context you could say مرسوم است, you really can’t separate ‘practice’ from ‘common’ here

    مرسوم رو به رسم‌هایی میگن که بکار بردنشون عادی شده
    خیلی خوبی شما. ی نیا ممنون از توضیحات عالیتون. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    نمیشه عمل ترجمش کرد؟
    You can but in your sentence, if you use عمل معمولی for 'common practice' it won't sound right. However if someone asks: "how do you describe 'common practice' in Persian?", then as an example you can say:
    در هر زمینه و رشته ای، کار یا عملی که مکرر انجام شود بطوری که انجامش به حالت عادی و معمولی دربیاید
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    You can but in your sentence, if you use عمل معمولی for 'common practice' it won't sound right. However if someone asks: "how do you describe 'common practice' in Persian?", then as an example you can say:
    در هر زمینه و رشته ای، کار یا عملی که مکرر انجام شود بطوری که انجامش به حالت عادی و معمولی دربیاید
    Interesting. Many thanks. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top