Persian: cyberbullying can be traumatic

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can yo please explain the difference between 'traumatic' and 'anxious' and their meanings too?

This has become so common that the term "keyboard warrior" has been coined. A keyboard warrior's agenda is to write abusive posts while staying hidden. The effects of cyberbullying can be traumatic. (4000 Essential English Words)
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Trauma is caused by physical pain or injury
    Traumatic, very disturbing or distressing, بسیار دردناک/ناراحت کننده/عذاب دهنده

    Anxiety is mental pain or discomfort
    Anxious in this context means worried, nervous, uneasy دلواپس نگران مضطرب
     
    Last edited:

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Trauma is caused by physical pain or injury
    Traumatic, very disturbing or distressing, بسیار دردناک/ناراحت کننده/عذاب دهنده

    Anxiety is mental pain or discomfort
    Anxious in this context means worried, nervous, uneasy دلواپس نگران مضطرب
    Thank you soooo much. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top