Persian/Dari: Differences

roh3x2n

Senior Member
Fars
I saw some Pesian speakers here from both regions Afghanistan and Iran.
I want to know what are the difference between them.

What I have noted are the pronunciation and some grammatical points.
Can you tell what are the other points.
 
  • Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hello! :)

    I have discovered this topic briefly in other threads, but I'll be happy to give you an overall description of differences.

    First of all, we, the Persian speakers from Afghanistan, don't consider ourselves as "Dari" speakers. "Dari" can be compared to Shakespearean English; we speak "Farsi." "Dari" is a dated name that some people like to associate with the Eastern Persian dialect just to differentiate it from the Western Persian dialect. Really, for a heritage speaker, "Dari" has no meaning or significance.

    That being said, there are many, many differences between Eastern and Western Persian, such that at times they can seem like two different languages, although speakers of each dialect can most definitely understand each other.

    Eastern (Afghan) Persian:

    1) Spoken language is different than written language. When written, Afghan Persian is exactly the same as Iranian Persian. When written, the verb conjugations of both dialects are the same. However, when spoken, the verb conjugations in Afghan Persian and most vocabulary are entirely different!

    Example: bordan (to bring/ carry)

    Western Persian:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibarad
    mibarim
    mibarid
    mibarand

    Eastern Persian:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibara
    mibarim
    mibarin
    mibaran

    As far as pronouns, it's man in Western Persian while ma in Eastern Persian (for the pronoun, 'I').

    Several words are different two:

    Bold - Eastern Persian
    Regulr - Western Persian
    Italics - English

    airplane -
    tayera havepâma (HUVAH-pah-MUH)
    boy - bacha pisar (PEE-sur)
    cat - pišuk gorbay (GORE-bay)
    car - motar xodro (KHUD-row)
    orange - nârenj portugal

    Also, we don't say "merci" much.

    This is just a brief list of differences. :)

    Here are some threads of interest:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=305051&highlight=Persian
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=139047&highlight=Farsi

    There are several more if you use the "Search" feature.
    Let me know if you need any more help.
     

    roh3x2n

    Senior Member
    Fars
    Thanks for your reply.
    Well as i search in google Dari comes from Darbar, And it was spoken by those who were living in kingdom.

    As far as i know the write mibarand, so why do they pronounce it as mibara.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    Example: bordan (to bring/ carry)


    Western Persian:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibarad
    mibarim
    mibarid
    mibarand

    Eastern Persian:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibara
    mibarim
    mibarin
    mibaran
    If you mean spoken form we (Iranians) say so:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibare
    mibarim
    mibarin
    mibaran

    As far as pronouns, it's man in Western Persian while ma in Eastern Persian (for the pronoun, 'I').
    The Afghans I have met, say tu whereas we say to

    Several words are different two:

    Bold - Eastern Persian
    Regulr - Western Persian
    Italics - English

    airplane - tayera havepâma (HUVAH-pah-MUH)
    boy - bacha pisar (PEE-sur)
    cat - pišuk gorbay (GORE-bay)
    car - motar xodro (KHUD-row)
    orange - nârenj portugal
    We say so:
    havâpeymâ
    pesar
    gorbe
    mâshin (khodrow is not used in spoken language)
    porteqâl (nârenj is something else)
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    If you mean spoken form we (Iranians) say so:

    mibaram
    mibari
    mibare
    mibarim
    mibarin
    mibaran


    The Afghans I have met, say tu whereas we say to


    We say so:
    havâpeymâ
    pesar
    gorbe
    mâshin (khodrow is not used in spoken language)
    porteqâl (nârenj is something else)
    Sorry, my transliterations aren't always the best. :)
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    No problem! Another thing I missed to say is that Afghans I have met pronounce verbal prefix mi- as mē- (ē denotes long e) which is of course the older pronunciation once used by us as well.





     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top