Persian: Drive me up the wall/round the bend

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
میشه بگیم drive sb up the wall مثه بالا پایین پریدنه (از شدت خشم)
Drive sb round the bend معادل چیه؟



These are two informal ways of saying that something or someone makes you angry, upset or frustrated:
Her behavior drives me up the wall.
All this rain drives me round the bend. (Idioms and Phrasal Verbs, Grains & Redman)
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    drives me up the wall and drives me round the bend mean the same thing and the Persian equivalent is:
    منو دیوونه کرده
    من دارم از دستش دیوونه میشم
    دیگه دیوونه شده م از دستش

    You can also use خل or دیوونه


    میشه بگیم drive sb up the wall مثه بالا پایین پریدنه (از شدت خشم)
    You can but that's not a natural equivalent, e.g. in English or Persian you can jump up and down because you are happy or in pain and some people may do that when they are angry.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    drives me up the wall and drives me round the bend mean the same thing and the Persian equivalent is:
    منو دیوونه کرده
    من دارم از دستش دیوونه میشم
    دیگه دیوونه شده م از دستش

    You can also use خل or دیوونه


    You can but that's not a natural equivalent, e.g. in English or Persian you can jump up and down because you are happy or in pain and some people may do that when they are angry.
    Aha, now I understand. Many, many thanks for the great explanation. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top