Persian: Etymology of هوده/huda/é in بیهوده/bihuda/é "useless/pointless/waste"

PersoLatin

Senior Member
UK
Persian - Iran
Is هوده/huda related to MP hudā "benefit"? It makes sense that it should, I ask because هوده/huda, on its own, is not used in NP. (bi- is equivalent to the English -less)
 
Last edited:
  • fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The Persian dictionaries cite both hūdah and hudah in the meaning “usefulness”; I am not sure if either is ever actually used, but bē-hu/ūdah is found in early authors. The former continues the Zoroastrian Middle Persian hudāh, a bookish loanword from Avestan. The secondary lengthening of the vowel in the first syllable results perhaps from contamination with the nearly synonymous sūd and its derivatives.
     
    Top