Persian: Etymology of yargamal

99sobi

Member
English - England
Hello all,

I recently heard this word on an Urdu news channel: یر غمال meaning hostage.

Platts' dictionary says that it is a Persian word, but I can't seem to find it on my Persian dictionary or on Google.

Does anyone know the etymology of the word?

Thank you
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    یر غمال meaning hostage.
    According to Dehkhoda (link by aryamp) this Turkish word is used when someone leaves a close relative (son is mentioned) with someone they owe money to, until the dot is settled, equivalent to Persian گرو & Arabic رهن (mortgage) and therefore not when hostages are taken by force, so technically not the same.
     
    Last edited:
    Top