Persian: Favorite

  • Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    To tell you the truth, my friend...I have no idea! :D :) :D

    We usually say, "that I like"

    Ma u-az-u bisyâr zyât xoš dârum
    (That one's my favorite!

    I really don't think there is a word for "favorite"...not colloquially, at least.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    In Urdu, the word (I believe) is /pasa.ndiidaa/. What is it in Persian?
    It's pasandide for us and I suppose Afghans say pasandida. It means [praiseworthy, acceptable, admirable; pleasing] acording to my Persian-English dictionary.

    For favorite we say mahbub e.g. xwânande-ye mahbub (favorite singer), bâzigar-e mahbub (favorite actor/actress).
     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    It's pasandide for us and I suppose Afghans say pasandida. It means [praiseworthy, acceptable, admirable; pleasing] acording to my Persian-English dictionary.

    For favorite we say mahbub e.g. xwânande-ye mahbub (favorite singer), bâzigar-e mahbub (favorite actor/actress).
    I agree with you !
    pasandida is Farsi word and comman in Afghanistan.
    As for as Xos is concern. I means like.
    But we use it only for things.For people it would be Dost.
    Xoshanyand is another.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    I agree with you !
    pasandida is Farsi word and comman in Afghanistan.
    As for as Xos is concern. I means like.
    But we use it only for things.For people it would be Dost.
    Xoshanyand is another.
    Thanks for mentioning xošâyand. We also use it as well as its verbal expression: xoš âmadan. az futbâl xošam miyâd: I like/am fond of football.
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Thanks for mentioning xošâyand. We also use it as well as its verbal expression: xoš âmadan. az futbâl xošam miyâd: I like/am fond of football.
    In Afghanistan, spoken, it would be

    futbâl xošam mya'ya

    Football - soccer :) :D Right? :D :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top