Persian: Filler فضاپُرکُن

TOTO KAKA

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everyone

Linguistically speaking, there are different filler words in all languages. In English, for instance, we have "um", "er" and "uh", to mention a few.
  • In Persian, ببین (bebin, "you see"), چیز (chiz, "thing"), and مثلا (masalan, "for instance") are commonly used filler words. As well as in Arabic and Urdu, يعني (yaʿni, "I mean") is also used in Persian. Also, اه eh is a common filler in Persian. (Wikipedia)

Talking about these filler words in Persian, I tend to use "فضا پُرکُن".

Is there a better Persian equivalent to refer to "filler words"?

Thanks
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Urdu, we have خانہ پُری۔ . How about جا پُر or جای پُر ? Another one possibly سُخن پُر.

    By the way يعني means "He means" or "It means".
     
    Last edited:

    TOTO KAKA

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks dear Qureshpor

    Let's wait for more views from other friends.

    Repeating myself, I am looking for a Persian equivalent for "filler words" when it comes to its linguistic reference as exemplified above.
    می‌خواهم بدانم در زبانشناسی چه معادل یا معادل‌هایی برای "filler words" پیشنهاد شده.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Is there a better Persian equivalent to refer to "filler words"?
    We can think of those words as 'joiner', 'linker' or 'breather' rather just 'filler', for example:

    žé payvandi/واژه ‏پیوندی
    payvand vâžé/پیوند ‏واژه
    miân vâžé/میان واژه
    dam deh/دم ‏ده

    For site developers:
    Looks like we have an issue with rendering ẑ in the new version interface (after posting/saving only), the diacritic doesn't stay on the letter I have now changed it to ž (Czech) which works. This used to work in the previous versions.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top