Persian: I am appalled

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Is I am appalled like مات و مبهوت?

Mr. Weed: Peter, I am appalled. Your negligence has damaged this company's reputation. You're fired!
 
  • GeorgeSmith

    New Member
    English-American
    When I hear مات و مبهوت I think it means mainly "very surprised." Maybe I am wrong. Appalled here means surprised and also very angry and disappointed.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Appalled is equivalent to disgusted a very strong feeling of disapproval mixed with disbelief.

    Primary meaning of ‘appal’ in Latin is ‘to grow pale’, caused by dismay & shock, in Persian رنگ پریدن which means exactly the same, normally happens when you are extremely frightened/scared or extremely angry/dismayed.

    This doesn’t mean ‘I am appalled’ translates to رنگم پریده but something like and تنفر and انزجار comes to mind.
     
    Last edited:
    Top