Persian: If you live to be a hundred..

turkey23

New Member
english aus
Hi, sorry if im being annoying aha
Can someone translate this into persian script please?

If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you

Thanks again!!
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you
    I know maybe I should just translate but this section: "I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you", doesn't make sense to me, is this exactly as you want it?
     

    turkey23

    New Member
    english aus
    I know maybe I should just translate but this section: "I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you", doesn't make sense to me, is this exactly as you want it?
    You get the idea of what im trying to say though? Something along the lines of that..
    Thanks again, i really appreciate it
     

    turkey23

    New Member
    english aus
    I know maybe I should just translate but this section: "I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you", doesn't make sense to me, is this exactly as you want it?
    The meaning basically is; I dont want to live without you, so saying that if the other person lives to see 100 years of age, I would like to live to 99 years because i dont want to see the other person go..
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    The meaning basically is; I dont want to live without you, so saying that if the other person lives to see 100 years of age, I would like to live to 99 years because i dont want to see the other person go..
    I see, so " if you get to live to be a hundred (i.e. die at 100 exactly), I'd want to die one day before you so I never have to live without you", extremely romantic, of course it'll be even more romantic if they both die at the same time, then neither will be without the other :), but seriously, talk of death/dying and romance shouldn't mix but it is Shakespearean.

    If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you
    Here are two versions:
    اگر تو صد سالت بشه من دوست دارم/می‌خوام صد سال و یه روز کم عمر کنم چون هرگز نمی‌خوا م بدون تو باشم

    اگر تو در صد سالگی بمیری من دوست دارم یک روز پیش از تو بمیرم چون هرگز نمی‌خوا م بدون تو باشم
     
    Last edited:
    Top