Persian: Infinitive of shavad شود

Haji Firouz

Member
Romanian
Hello everyone,

I leave a few straighforward questions below for whomever may help me in my pursuit of acquiring a good command of Persian, with this I conclude the analysis of the last stanza of this beautiful poem, thank you all for the help very much!

1) I can't figure out the infinitve of shavad in the below poem by Shomlu (Ofoghe roshan), help please? And maybe also with a method to figure it out on my own next time?
Wiktionary works many/most times if I search by the conjugated verb and it returns the infinitive, but not in this case...

روزی که تو بیایی، برای همیشه بیایی
/ruzi ke to biaaii baraaye hamisheh biaaii/
The day that you come for always come (forever)

و مهربانی با زیبایی یکسان شود.
/va mehrabaani baa zibaii ieksaan shavad/
and goodness with beauty equal ...?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    1) I can't figure out the infinitve of shavad
    The infinitive is شدن /šodan/, the present stem is شو /šav/. I think that at some point, most of the infinitives and present stems (or better, past & present stems) should be learnt by heart.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The infinitive is شدن /šodan/, the present stem is شو /šav/۔۔۔
    Theoretically speaking, the present stem is "shau" just like "rau" from "raftan". It only becomes "shav" when it is followed by a vowel, eg. shavad.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top