Persian : Is it okay I replaceممنون with ممنونم ?

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Daffodil100, Jun 24, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    -حالش چطور است ؟
    - خوب است ٬ ممنون . به شما سلام می رساند.


    Hi,

    Is it okay I replaceممنون with ممنونم ?

    When shall I use adjective and when shall I use the verb?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes, it is possible to add م or هستم to ممنون.
     
  3. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Grimma Banned

    Swedish - Sweden
    So if a group of people wanted to say "Thank you very much" they could say خیلی ممنونیم or خیلی ممنون with no difference in meaning?
     
  5. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    They can say both with no difference in meaning, but they usually say خیلی ممنون instead of خیلی ممنونیم
     
  6. Grimma Banned

    Swedish - Sweden
    خیلی ممنون :D
     
  7. PersoLatin

    PersoLatin Senior Member

    UK
    Persian - Iran
    HI Daffodil100, if you are asking this question in the given context, then you can't say ممنونم, don't forget ممنون is being said on behalf of someone else.
     
  8. Jamal31 Senior Member

    لۙاۙ
    American English
    Yeah I was gonna say the same thing. It seems that the ممنون here is on behalf of the person or all of them, not just the individual being talked to.
     
  9. __xie__ Member

    persian-Iran
    There's no difference. You can use both of them but usually we say ممنون. But you can use both.
     

Share This Page

Loading...